Visa support to Uzbekistan / Letter of Invitation (LOI)


 

 

According to the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan foreign citizens and stateless persons can enter Uzbekistan or travel through its territory for transit on the basis of entrance visas only.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons can get visas at the diplomatic representations and consular missions of the Republic of Uzbekistan abroad on the basis of the visa support (confirmation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan).

Visa support is issued on the basis of application of the inviting organization, company and persons who are permanently or temporarily residing in Uzbekistan and submitted to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.

List of required documents to invite foreigners by persons:


- Visa application form; 

- E-form of the site evisa.mfa.uz; 

- Copies of passports of the invited person; 

- An invitation issued by the authorities of internal affairs of Uzbekistan; 

- For arrival visa at the airport "Tashkent" should be provided copies of tickets.


Processing of visa application is up to 10 working days if documents have been submitted due to the established order.

In order to apply for the visa, foreign citizens and stateless persons are to submit the following documents to the diplomatic representation or consular mission of Uzbekistan abroad:

· passport or document of stateless person, expiry date of which must exceed the visa’s period of validity not less than 3 months; 

· 2 copies of duly completed visa application form;  

· 2 passport-size colored photos.


For a transit visa foreign citizens and stateless persons in addition to the above mentioned documents must have a visa of the country of final destination and travel documents with confirmed date of departure from Uzbekistan. In this case processing of visa application is 3 working days.

Foreign citizens and stateless persons arriving from the countries where there is no diplomatic representation or consular mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan can get visas upon arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent International Airport. In this case the inviting physical or juridical person in Uzbekistan must apply in advance to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan in due order, get visa confirmation (stamp) of the Visa Division of the Consular Department and forward it to the invited person. This confirmation should be shown by invited person while buying an air-ticket and passing through passport control and the visa shall be issued on its basis on arrival at the Visa Section of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the Tashkent International Airport.

The legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan has set the following consular fees for the visa issuance:


a) For single entry visas:

· up to 7 days — $40; 

· up to 15 days — $50; 

· up to 30 days — $60; 

· up to 3 months — $80; 

· up to 6 months — $120; 

· up to 1 year — $160.

Note: For each additional entry the fee shall be increased by $10.


b) For multiple entry visas:
- up to 6 months — $150; 

· up to 1 year — $250.

c) For transit visas:

· up to 72 hours — $40; 

· double entry transit visa — $50.


d) For group visas (groups must consist of more than 5 persons excluding children under 16 years old):
· up to 15 days — $15 per person; 

· up to 30 days — $25 per person.


Except these fees the fees for reimbursement of actual expenses related to the visa issuance (administrative fees) will also be paid. The rates of these fees depend on the place of visa issuance (irrespective of applicant’s citizenship).


Note: Different procedure for issuance of entry visas may be applied to the citizens of those countries that have appropriate bilateral agreements with Uzbekistan.


VISA REGULATIONS FOR SOME COUNTRIES

1. A bilateral visa-free regime has been established with Kyrgyzstan (up to 60 days), Tajikistan (up to 30 days), Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.


2. A visa-free regime is introduced for 30 days period for citizens of:

Australian Union, Austrian Republic, Argentine Republic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Vatican, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, Hungary, Brunei Darussalam State, Greek Republic, Israel, Indonesia, Ireland, Iceland, Italian Republic, Canada, Andorra Principality, Liechtenstein, Principality of Monaco, the Kingdom of Belgium, the Kingdom of Denmark, the Kingdom of Spain, the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the Kingdom of Norway, the Kingdom of Sweden, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, Malaysia, Mongolia, New Zealand, Portugal Republic, Republic of Bulgaria, Republic of Cyprus, Republic of Korea, Republic of Malta, Republic of Poland, Republic of San Marino, Republic of Serbia, Singapore, Republic of Slovenia, Republic of Croatia, Republic of Chile, Romania, Slovak Republic, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland , Republic of Turkey, Federative Republic of Brazil, Federal Republic of Germany, Finland Republic, French Republic, Montenegro, Czech Republic, Swiss Confederation, Republic of Estonia, Japan, UAE, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Vatican.


The visa-free regime applies to citizens of these countries, holders of all categories of passports (diplomatic, service and civil) planning to visit the Republic of Uzbekistan for up to 30 days, regardless of the purpose of their trip. In order to enter the country, a person must have a valid national passport or another substitute document used for travel to foreign countries.

The visa-free regime does not apply to stateless persons permanently residing in the territories of these countries.
Accordingly, the visa-free regime is valid for 30 days from the date of entry into Uzbekistan. Before the end of the 30-day visa-free stay period, a foreign citizen must leave the Republic of Uzbekistan. Exceeding the 30-day visa-free stay is recognized as violation of the Rules of stay of foreign citizens in the Republic of Uzbekistan.

Accordingly, if it is necessary to stay in Uzbekistan for more than 30 days, a foreign citizen must obtain an entry visa to the Republic of Uzbekistan in accordance with the established procedure, corresponding to the purpose of his trip.

3. Visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for foreign citizens up to 16 year old with biometric travel document. In this case they must be accompanied by legal representatives and they can stay in Uzbekistan for the duration of the visa of the accompanying person, but not more than ninety days since the date of entry into the country.

4. A visa-free regime is established with:

China, Hungary, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan (up to 30 days), Vietnam and the Republic of Korea (up to 60 days), Brazil, Latvia, Poland, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Estonia, Kuwait and Turkey (up to 90 days). Citizens of these (except India) countries who hold diplomatic passports and are accredited as employees of diplomatic missions or consular offices of their countries located on the territory of Uzbekistan, as well as members of their families have the right to enter and stay without visas for the entire period of work.


5. Introduced the system of issuing electronic entry tourist visas (e-visa.gov.uz) for foreign citizens, which has simplified the procedure of issuing visas (list of countries in Attachment 1);

Starting from March 15, 2019, new system of electronic entry visas with a validity period of 30 days has been introduced:

- double entry, with a consular fee of $ 35;

- multiple entry, with a consular fee of $ 50.


6. Introduced new short-term transit visa-free entry to the Republic of Uzbekistan for a period of five days for a citizens of several countries (list of countries in Attachment 2). In this case the foreigners must come through international airports of Uzbekistan, showing to frontier officer that they have an air ticket of “Uzbekistan Airways” National aircompany to a third country. This procedure is applying to transiting passengers wishing to explore the sights-seeing of Uzbekistan.

7. Uzbekistan and Japan issue visas without consular fees on the mutual basis.


The list of countries whose citizens can enjoy simplified procedure for issuing tourist visa on “e-visa.gov.uz”

1. Albania 

2. Algeria 

3. Angola 

4. Antigua and Barbuda 

5. Bahamas 

6. Bahrain 

7. Bangladesh 

8. Barbados 

9. Belize 

10. Bolivia 

11. Butane 

12. Cambodia 

13. Cameroon 

14. Cape Verde 

15. China 

16. Colombia 

17. Commonwealth of Dominica 

18. Costa Rica 

19. Cote d'Ivoire 

20. Cuba 

21. Dominicana 

22. Ecuador 

23. Egypt 

24. El Salvador 

25. Fiji 

26. Gabon 

27. Ghana 

28. Grenada 

29. Guatemala 

30. Guyana 

31. Honduras 

32. India 

33. Jamaica 

34. Jordan 

35. Kiribati 

36. Korea, Republic of 

37. Kuwait 

38. Laos 

39. Lebanon 

40. Macedonia 

41. Maldives 

42. Marshall Islands 

43. Mauritius 

44. Mexico 

45. Micronesia 

46. Morocco 

47. Nauru 

48. Nepal 

49. Nicaragua 

50. Oman 

51. Palau 

52. Panama 

53. Paraguay 

54. Peru 

55. Philippines 

56. Qatar 

57. Saint Kitts and Nevis 

58. Saint Lucia 

59. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

60. Samoa 

61. Saudi Arabia 

62. Senegal 

63. Seychelles 

64. Solomon islands 

65. Sri Lanka 

66. Suriname 

67. Thailand 

68. Tonga 

69. Trinidad and Tobago 

70. Tunisia 

71. United Arab Emirates 

72. Uruguay 

73. USA 

74. Vanuatu 

75. Venezuela 

76. Vietnam

Note: If necessary, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan has the right to impose restrictions on obtaining an electronic entry visa for foreign citizens for a period of up to 30 days.

The list of countries whose citizens can enjoy visa-free transit entry, stay up to 5 days

1. Albania 

2. Algeria 

3. Antigua and Barbuda 

4. Bahamas 

5. Bahrain 

6. Barbados 

7. Belize 

8. Bhutan 

9. China (including Hong Kong) 

10. Colombia 

11. Costa Rica 

12. Dominica 

13. Dominican Republic 

14. Ecuador 

15. Equatorial Guinea 

16. Fiji 

17. Gabon 

18. Grenada 

19. Guatemala 

20. Guyana 

21. Honduras 

22. India 

23. Jamaica 

24. Kuwait 

25. Lebanon 

26. Macedonia 

27. Maldives 

28. Mauritius 

29. Mexico 

30. Morocco 

31. Nauru 

32. Oman 

33. Palau 

34. Panama 

35. Peru 

36. Philippines 

37. Qatar 

38. Saint Kitts and Nevis 

39. Saint Lucia 

40. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 

41. Saudi Arabia 

42. Seychelles 

43. South Africa 

44. Sri Lanka 

45. Suriname 

46. Thailand 

47. Trinidad and Tobago 

48. Tunisian Republic 

49. Turkmenistan 

50. United Arab Emirates 

51. Uruguay 

52. USA 

53. Venezuela 

54. Vietnam 

Note: For registration and prolonging visa to Uzbekistan, you can use the services of the Department of Diplomatic Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.


ENGLISH FRANCAIS ITALIANO РУССКИЙ DEUTSCH

Uzbekistan Hotels

Hotels in Central Asia

Useful Links
The Governmental portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
National Company "Uzbekistan Airways"
National company "Uzbektourizm"
APTA - Association of Private Tourism Agencies